SOWIESO NEUKÖLLN e.V.

SOWIESO NEUKÖLLN e.V.

--------------------------

Das Sowieso Neukölln wurde 2008 in Berlin-Neukölln gegründet. Der Verein ist Mitglied im Kulturnetzwerk Neukölln e.V.

Wir veranstalten Theater, Konzerte, Variete, Video, Probenraum, Performances, Kindertheater und vieles mehr.

Kontakt:

Weisestr. 24

12049 Berlin

Tel: 01577-2879965

Email: marc@sowieso-neukoelln.de

Web: www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

Sowieso in November 2017

November 2010Posted by Marc van der Kemp Wed, November 01, 2017 04:10PM
Mi 1.November 20:30
"PHILM"
Philipp Gropper (Tenor Sax), Elias Stemeseder (Piano, Synth)
Robert Landfermann (Double Bass), Oli Steidle (Drums)

Do 2.November 20:30
"STAMMBERGER-NAKAI-TAVIL"
Norbert R. Stammberger (Sax), Daigo Nakai (Double Bass)
Utku Tavil (Drums)

Fr 3.November 20:30
"DUO-VON SCHLIPPENBACH-NARVESEN"
Alexander von Schlippenbach (Piano)
Dag Magnus Narvesen (Drums)

Sa 4.November 20:30
"THE STILL"
Rico Lee (Guitar), Derek Shirley (Double Bass)
Steve Heather (Drums)

So 5.November 17:00 ~ Sowieso Matinée ~
"DUO-BAUER-GRATKOWSKI"
Conny Bauer (Trombone)
Frank Gratkowski (Sax, Clarinet)

Mi 8.November 20:30
Fredrik Kinbom (Lap steel, Guitar, Vocals), Yoyo Röhm (Piano, Bass, Vocals)
Jan Gropper (Trumpet, Flugelhorn), Andreas Dormann (Bass Clarinet, Alto Flute)
www.fredrikkinbom.com || www.kinbomkessner.com

Do 9.November 20:30
"GILLE-STEMESEDER-LANDFERMANN-STEIDLE"
Sebastian Gille (Sax), Elias Stemeseder (Piano)
Robert Landfermann (Double Bass), Oli Steidle (Drums)

Fr 10.November 20:30
"LEE-BUGNON-ILLVIBE-BEAT-BASED"
Rico Lee (Guitar), Jerome "Tchamp" Bugnon (Trombone)
DJ Illvibe (Turntables), Beat (Bass), Based (Drums)

Sa 11.November 20:30
"SELTSAME VÖGEL"
Chansonabend mit Magdalena Ganter

So 12.November 17:00 ~ Sowieso Matinée ~
Conny Bauer (Trombone), Matthias Bauer (Double Bass)
Dag Magnus Narvesen (Drums)

Mi 15.November 20:30 2NIGHTSINAROW -1
"VON SCHLIPPENBACH-MAHALL-TOM"
Alexander von Schlippenbach (Piano)
Rudi Mahall (Bass Clarinet, Clarinet)
Kasper Tom (Drums)

Do 16.November 20:30 2NIGHTSINAROW -2
"VON SCHLIPPENBACH-MAHALL-TOM"
Alexander von Schlippenbach (Piano)
Rudi Mahall (Bass Clarinet, Clarinet)
Kasper Tom (Drums)

Fr 17.November 20:30
"FLORA"
Flora Dekkers (Vocals, Compositions)
Benjamin Geyer (Piano, Synth)
Elias Weber (Bass), Max von der Goltz (Drums)

Sa 18.November 20:30
"ROTH-GORDOA-MAJKOWSKI-DIMITRIADOS"
Paul Roth (Sax), Emilio Gordoa (Vibraphone)
Mike Majkowski (Double Bass)
Yorgos Dimitriades (Drums)
+
in 2nd set also with;
Isak Hedtjärn (Clarinet)

So 19.November 17:00 ~ Sowieso Matinée ~
Conny Bauer (Trombone)
Martin Blume (Drums)

Mi 22.November 20:30
"ERASLAN-ANISSEGOS-BORGHINI"
Anil Eraslan (Cello), Antonis Anissegos (Piano)
Antonio Borghini (Double Bass)

Do 23.November 20:30
"HOME STRETCH"
Philipp Gropper (Sax), Antonis Anissegos (Piano)
Dan Peter Sundland (E-Bass), Steve Heather (Drums)

Fr 24.November 20:30
"STEYER-ZWERVER-VAN DER WEIDE-HADOW"
Edith Steyer (Alto Sax, Clarinet), Hank Zwerver (Guitar)
Raoul van der Weide (Double Bass), Georg Hadow (Drums)

Sa 25.November 20:30
Henrik Walsdorff (Sax), John Schröder (Guitar)
Jonas Westergaard (Double Bass), Christian Lillinger (Drums)

So 26.November 17:00 ~ Sowieso Matinée ~
"SCHORKEN-RASTIG-GORDOA"
Hanna Schorken (Voice), Louis Rastig (Piano)
Emilio Gordoa (Vibraphone)
+ T.B.A.

Mi 29.November 20:30
"OLIWOOD"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds), Kalle Kalima (Guitar)
Oli Steidle (Drums)

Do 30.November 20:30
Alex Ward (Clarinet, Guitar)
Mike Genaro (Drums)
+
Rudi Mahall (Bass Clarinet)
Michaele Griener (Drums)





Sowieso in November 2016

November 2010Posted by Marc van der Kemp Mon, October 31, 2016 10:44PM
Mi 2.November 20:30 - 2NIGHTSINAROW - 1
"MERMAIDS (right now)"
Sacha Henkel (Guitar), Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Tobias Delius (Reeds), Jan Roder (Bass)
Christian Lillinger (Drums)

Do 3.November 20:30 - 2NIGHTSINAROW - 2
"MERMAIDS (right now)"
Sacha Henkel (Guitar), Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)
Tobias Delius (Reeds), Jan Roder (Bass)
Steve Heather (Drums)

Fr 4.November 20:30
"THIEKE-GORDOA-NARVESEN"
Michael Thieke (Reeds), Emilio Gordoa (Vibes)
Dag Magnus Narvesen (Drums)

Sa 5.November 20:30
"MRS. CONCEPTION +"
Axel Dörner (Trumpet), Tobias Delius (Sax, Clarinet)
Jan Roder (Bass), Steve Heather (Bass)
+ special guest:
Jasper Stadhouders (Guitar)

So 6.November 17:00 "SOWIESO Matinée"
"CELEBRATION OF THE LIFE AND MUSIC OF KEN ALDCROFT (1969-2016)"
Featuring music rom the "CONVERGENCE ENSEMBLE" and improvisations by:
Peter van Huffel, Klaus Kürvers, Rudi Fisherlehner, Meinrad Kneer, Lina Alemanno, Sophie Tassignon, Yorgos Dimitriadis, Simon Vincent, Willi Kellers, Frank Paul Schubert and Achim Kaufmann.
http://kenaldcroft.com

Mi 9.November 20:30
"FUSK"
Rudi Mahall (Clarinet, Bass Clarinet), Philipp Gropper (Sax)
Andreas Lang (Double Bass), Kasper Tom (Drums)

Do 10.November 20:30
"MAJEWSKI-KALUZA-NONNENMACHER-DIMITRIADES"
Artur Majewski (Trumpet), Anna Kaluza (Alto Sax)
Horst Nonnenmacher (Bass), Yorgos Dimitriadis (Drums)

"ALLBEE-CHEN-FARHADIAN-KÜRVERS-PERKINS-SCHICK"
Liz Allbee (Trumpet), Tania Chen (Cello, Voice)
Thea Farhadian (Violin), Klaus Kürvers (Double Bass)
Tim Perkins (Laptop), Ignaz Schick (Turntable)

Fr 11.November 20:30 - 2NIGHTSINAROW - 1
"HOME STRETCH BOYS"
Philipp Gropper (Sax), Antonis Anissegos (Piano)
Dan Peter Sundland (E-Bass), Steve Heather (Drums)

Sa 12.November 20:30 - 2NIGHTSINAROW - 2
"HOME STRETCH BOYS"
Philipp Gropper (Sax), Antonis Anissegos (Piano)
Dan Peter Sundland (E-Bass), Steve Heather (Drums)

Mi 16.November 20:30
"GORDOA-GRATKOWSKI-KAUFMANN-TAMEZ"
Emilio Gordoa (Vibes / Mexico), Frank Gratkowski (Reeds / Germany)
Achim Kaufmann (Piano / Germany), Milo Tamez (Drums / Mexico)
http://www.milotamez.com.mx

Do 17.November 20:30
"SJÖSTRÖM-BAUER-TAMEZ"
Harri Sjöström (Soprano Sax / Finland),
Matthias Bauer (Double Bass / Germany)
Mila Tamez (Drums / Mexico)
http://www.milotamez.com.mx

Fr 18.November 20:30
"DELIUS-KALMAN-MOFJELL"
Tobias Delius (Reeds / GB,NL,DE), Egil Kalman (Double Bass / SE)
Ole Mofjell (Drums / NO)

Sa 19.November 20:30
"ALEMANNO-WIIK-CARROLL-NARVESEN"
Lina Alemanno (Trumpet), Havard Wiik (Piano)
Roy Carroll (Computer, Loudspeakers), Dag Magnus Narvesen (Drums)

Mi 23.November 20:30 - 2NIGHTSINAROW - 1
"ERDMANN-PARKINS-STEIDLE"
Daniel Erdmann (Sax), Andrea Parkins (Electronics)
Oli Steidle (Drums)

Do 24.November 20:30 - 2NIGHTSINAROW - 2
"ERDMANN-PARKINS-STEIDLE"
Daniel Erdmann (Sax), Andrea Parkins (Electronics)
Oli Steidle (Drums)

Fr 25.November 20:30
"GERSCHLAUER-MESNAOUI-HEYNDELS"
Philipp Gerschlauer (Sax), Amine Mesnaoui (Piano)
Lennart Heyndels (Double Bass)

Sa 26.November 20:30
"SCHRÖDER-WALSDORFF-WESTERGAARD-STEIDLE"
John Schröder (Guitar), Henrik Walsdorff (Sax)
Jonas Westergaard (Bass), Oli Steidle (Drums)

So 27.November 17:00 "SOWIESO Matinée"
"DUO 1"
Sam Andreae (Tenor Sax)
Adam Pultz Melbye (Double Bass)

"DUO 2"
Maria Faust (Tenor Sax)
Dag Magnus Narvesen (Drums)

Mi 30.November 20:30
"DIE HOCHSTAPLER"
Louis Laurain (Trumpet), Pierre Borel (Alto Sax)
Antonio Borghini (Double Bass), Hannes Lingens (Drums)









Sowieso in November 2014

November 2010Posted by Marc van der Kemp Thu, October 30, 2014 09:38AM
Sa 1.November 20.30h - Concert Impro
Andrea Parkins (Accordion, Keyboard), Emilio Gordoa (Vibraphone)
Tony Buck (Drums)

Mi 5.November 20.30h - Concert Impro
TRIO:
Harri Sjöström (Soprano Sax), Achim Kaufmann (Piano)
Adam Pultz Melbye (Double Bass)
SOLO:
Tomasz Dabrowski (Trumpet)
www.tomdabrowski.com

Do 6.November 20.30h - Concert Impro
"JAGGED SPHERES"
Anna Webber (Flute), (Tenor Sax), Elias Stemeseder (Piano)
Devin Gray (Drums)
https://jaggedspheres.bandcamp.com/

Fr 7.November 20.30h - Concert Pop-Folk-Blues
"MARI MANA"
www.mari-mana.com
VIDEO I || VIDEO II || VIDEO III

Sa 8.November 20.30h - Concert Impro
"BOREL-KAUFMANN-BUCK"
Pierre Borel (Alto Sax), Achim Kaufmann (Piano)
Tony Buck (Drums)

So 9.November 17.00-19:00h - "Certain Sundays" a Salon at Sowieso
(In Kooperation mit Jour fixe der Berliner Geselischaft für Neue Musik)

Saxophones and Resistance / Die Saxophone und Wiederstand

Michel Doneda: All The Best From Somewhere

Jack Wright: Saxophonist

Two pioneering saxophonists from opposite sides of the Atlantic meet to perform solos
and duos, and exchange sociopolitical thoughts on the evolution of improvisation over
their long and colorful careers.

Certain Sundays is an experimental music and sound salon curated by Chris Heenan and Christopher Williams. Artists perform, converse with the audience, share recordings, videos and scores, and/ or interact with the public in other unique ways.

Kaffee und Kuchen served, conversation encouraged.


Admission: 5€
www.certainsundays.org

Mi 12.November 20.30h - Concert Impro
DUO:
Kazuhisa Uchihashi (Guitar , Daxophone)
Rui Faustino (Drums, Percussion)

Do 13.November 20.30h - Concert Impro
Gerhard Gschlössl (Trombone), Hui-Chun Lin (Cello)
Shih-Yang Lee (Piano), Jonas Hummel (Sounds)
Gioele Pagliaccia (Drums)

Fr 14.November 20.30h - Concert Impro
DUO:
Assaf Fleischmann (Piano)
Kalle Mews (Drums)

Sa 15.November 20.30h - Concert Impro
"ARAI-SJÖSTRÖM-HEATHER-KÜRVERS + HUI-CHUN LIN"
Harri Sjöström (Soprano Sax), Hui-Chun Lin (Cello)
Yoko Arai (Piano), Klaus Kürvers (Double Bass)
Steve Heather (Drums)

So 16.November 17.00h - Concert Impro SOWIESO Matinée
Set 1:
Ig Hennemann (Viola),
Ab Baars (Tenor Sax, Clarinett, Shakuhachi)

Set 2:
Ig Hennemann (Viola)
Ab Baars (Tenor Sax, Clarinett, Shakuhachi)
+
Meinrad Kneer (Double Bass)

Mi 19.November 20.30h - Concert Impro
Anna Webber (Sax), Peter Meyer (Guitar)
Igor Spaletti (Bass), Martin Krümmerling (Drums)

Do 20.November 20.30h - Concert Impro
ALEXANDER VON SCHLIPPENBACH QUARTET:
Alexander von Schlippenbach (Piano), Henrik Wallsdorf (Alto Sax)
Antonio Borghini (Double Bass), Heinrich Köbberling (Drums)

Fr 21.November 20.30h - Concert Impro
ALEXANDER VON SCHLIPPENBACH QUARTET:
Alexander von Schlippenbach (Piano), Henrik Wallsdorf (Alto Sax)
Antonio Borghini (Double Bass), Heinrich Köbberling (Drums)

Sa 22.November 20.30h - Concert Impro
ALEXANDER VON SCHLIPPENBACH QUARTET:
Alexander von Schlippenbach (Piano), Henrik Wallsdorf (Alto Sax)
Antonio Borghini (Double Bass), Heinrich Köbberling (Drums)

Mi 26.November 20.30h - Concert Impro
Roland Komitow (Sax, Clarinette), Andreas Willers (Guitar)
Horst Nonnenmacher (Double Bass)

Do 27.November 20.30h - Concert Impro
"WALSDORFF-BOGHINI-NARVESEN"
Henrik Walsdorff (Sax / Outer Space)
Antonio Borghini (Double Bass / Italy)
Dag Magnus Narvesen (Drums / Norway)

Fr 28.November 20.30h - Concert Impro
"VIRVL"
Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø (Trombone)
Adrian Myhr (Double Bass)
http://henriknorstebo.com/virvl/
+
Harvard Wiik (Piano)
Christian Lillinger (Drums)

Sa 29.November 20.30h - Concert Impro
"VIRVL"
Henrik Munkeby Nörstbö (Trombone)
Adran Myhr (Double Bass)
http://henriknorstebo.com/virvl/
+
Audrey Chen (Cello, Voice)







November im Sowieso

November 2010Posted by Marc van der Kemp Wed, October 20, 2010 05:17PM

Mi 3. November - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Experimental Jazz "Solid Sorrel"
Fabian Niermann - Tenor Sax, Steffen Greisinger - Fender Rhodes
www.myspace.com/solidsorrel

Do 4. November - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Jazz "MetroBop"
Can Olgun - Klavier, Tim Schäfer - Kontrabass, Martin Krümmling - Schlagzeug
www.metrobop.de

Fr 5. November - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro Dance Performance "Match between strings" Mireia Aragones - Dance, Anil Erasfan - Cello , N.N. - Double Bass

Sa 6. November - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro
Allesandro Bosetti - Voice, Electronics, Soprano Sax, Mikaele Pellegrino - E-Guitar

Mi 10. November - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro
"The Old Dream of Symmetry" exp, drone, field recordings (NZ/US)
A project of Will Gresson www.myspace.com/willgresson
"Parts Objects", exp, drone, vintage synths (DE)
A Project of Max Stadler http://soundcloud.com/part-objects

Do 11. November - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Experimental Fusion "STAHLBAND"
www.myspace.com/stahlband

Fr 12. November - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro
Fabio Orsi - Electronics, Ambient, Drone, Psychedelic; Denitsa Mineva - Acoustic Violin, Piano, Objects, Midori Hirano - Sound Artist www.myspace.com/denitsamineva

Sa 13 . November - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro
Harri Sjöström - Soprano Sax ; Matthias Müller - Trombone ; Tristan Honsinger - Cello ;
Mikaele Pellegrino - E-Guitar

Mi 17. November - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro Jazz
Tom Arthurs - Trompete ; Johannes Fink - Bass; Bernd Oezsevim - Drums
www.myspace.com/berndoezsevim

Do 18. November - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Electro Acoustic Improvisations
"Awe Processing Sitar"
Jorge Goncalves - Sitar, Pedro - Electronics http://soundcloud.com/aweprocessingsitar

Fr 19. November - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Folk "Jules Etienne"
www.myspace.com/julesetienne

Sa 20. November - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro
Frank Paul Schubert - Sax, Mike Majkowski - Bass, Yorgos Dimitriadis - Drums

Mi 24. November - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Vocal Jazz "Mica Wanner Trio"
Mica Wanner - Vocal; Agita Rando - Piano, Jörn Henrich - Bass www.micawanner.com

Do 25. November - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro
Jan Roder - Bass; Christof Thewes - Posaune (Solos + Duo)

Fr 26. November - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro
Tobias Delius - Tenor Sax, Clarinet; Tristan Honsinger - Cello; Antonio Borghini - Double Bass, Mikaele Pellegrino - E-Guitar

Sa 27. November - 20.30 Uhr Theremin-Konzert "Thomas Zunk"
www.myspace.com/thomaszunk