SOWIESO NEUKÖLLN e.V.

SOWIESO NEUKÖLLN e.V.

--------------------------

Das Sowieso Neukölln wurde 2008 in Berlin-Neukölln gegründet. Der Verein ist Mitglied im Kulturnetzwerk Neukölln e.V.

Wir veranstalten Theater, Konzerte, Variete, Video, Probenraum, Performances, Kindertheater und vieles mehr.

Kontakt:

Weisestr. 24

12049 Berlin

Tel: 01577-2879965

Email: marc@sowieso-neukoelln.de

Web: www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

Sowieso in June 2016

Juni 2010Posted by Marc van der Kemp Tue, May 31, 2016 11:54PM
Mi 1.Juni 20:30
"RODER-KELLERS-ROSE"
Simon Rose (Baritone Sax, Alto Sax), Jan Roder (Double Bass)
Willi Kellers (Drums)

Do 2.Juni 20:30 - 3NIGHTSINAROW -
XOL TRIO (XOL auf Holz)
Guy Bettini (Trumpet), Luca Pissavini (Double Bass)
Francesco Miccolis (Drums)
+
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds)

(XOL-TRIO played 2015 at Sowieso with Peter Brötzmann!)

Fr 3.Juni 20:30 - 3NIGHTSINAROW -
XOL TRIO (XOL auf Holz)
Guy Bettini (Trumpet), Luca Pissavini (Double Bass)
Francesco Miccolis (Drums)
+
Roland Komitow (Reeds)

(XOL-TRIO played 2015 at Sowieso with Peter Brötzmann!)

Sa 4..Juni 20:30 - 3NIGHTSINAROW -
XOL TRIO (XOL auf Holz)
Guy Bettini (Trumpet), Luca Pissavini (Double Bass)
Francesco Miccolis (Drums)
+
Harri Sjöström (Reeds)

(XOL-TRIO played 2015 at Sowieso with Peter Brötzmann!)

Mi 8.Juni 20:30
"YOSHIMOTO-LIN-CHINO-LIU"
Yumiko Yoshimoto (Electric Guitar / Japan), Hui-Chun Lin (Cello / Taiwan).
Chino (Piano / Japan), Fangyi Liu (Voice / Taiwan)
LINK

Do 9.Juni 20:30
"GRATKOWSKI-KALIMA-STEIDLE"
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds), Kalle Kalima (Guitar)
Oli Steidle (Drums)

Fr 10.Juni 20:30
"PROJEKT SCHWEDT"
Edith Steyer (Alto Sax, Clarinet), Matthias Müller (Trombone)
Volker Meitz (Organ, Clavinet, Rhodes, Synthesizer)
Fabian Kalbitzer (E-Bass), Bernd Oezsevim (Drums)
LINK

Sa 11.Juni 20:30
"BUBU"
Henrik Walsdorff (Sax), Paul Engelmann (Alto Sax)
Ben Lehmann (Double Bass), T.B.A. (Drums.)

Mi 15.Juni 20:30
"HUND UND HYBRIS"
Nico Lengauer (Sax, Composition), Alistar Duncan (Trombone)
Malte Bogner (Piano, Composition), Sidny Werner (Double Bass)
Alexander Schildhauer (Drums)

Do 16.Juni 20:30
"BANQUET OF CONCEQUENCES"
Matt Pogo (Voice, Electronics), Liz Albee (Trumpet)
Antonio Borghini (Double Bass), Steve Heather (Drums)

Fr 17.Juni 20:30
"ARTHUR-PESONEN-PERKINS-TUOMI"
Tom Arthur (Trumpet), Markus Pesonen (Guitar)
Miles Perkins (Bass), Janne Tuomi (Drums)

Sa 18.Juni 20:30
"SCHRÖDER-WESTERGAARD-ANDRZEJEWSKI-T.B.A."
T.B.A. (Sax), John Schröder (Guitar)
Jonas Westergaard (Double Bass), Max Andrzejewski (Drums)

Mi 22.Juni 20:30
"K.K.P.D."
Dietrich Petzhold (Violine, Viola), Simon Jakob Drees (Violine, Viola, Vocals)
Klaus Kürvers (Double Bass), Willi Kellers (Drums, Percussion)

Do 23.Juni 20:30
"FEECHO" (SLO / NL )
Kaja Draksler (Piano), Onno Govaert (Drums)
LINK

"HOW TOWN" (BE / LV)
Sarah Klenes (Voice), Elina Silova (Voice)
Laura Polence (Voice), Matiss Cudars (Guitar)
Lennart Heyndels (Double Bass, Composition)
LINK

Fr 24.Juni 20:30
"DIE ENTTÄUSCHUNG"
Rudi Mahall (Bass Clarinette), Axel Dörner (Trumpet)
Jan Roder (Double Bass), John Schröder (Drums)

Sa 25.Juni 20:30
"CHERRYWILLOW"
LINK

Mi 29.Juni 20:30
"REIDY-SCOTT-ANDREAE-WILLBERG"

DUO 1: Julia Reidy (Guitar)
Richard Scott (Modular Synthesizer)

DUO 2: Sam Andreae (Tenor Sax)
Otto Willberg (Bass)

+ all in a QUARTET.

Do 30.Juni 20:30
"CORSO" (CD-release)
Emilio Gordoa (Vibraphone)
Nicola Hein (Guitar)
+ Guest



Sowieso in June 2014

Juni 2010Posted by Marc van der Kemp Sun, June 01, 2014 01:44PM
Mi 4.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Klara Li (Singing, Waterglassmusic), Zam Johnson percussion (Guitar, Toys)
Thomas Kumlehn (Flute, Voice), Bodo Kotsch (Double Bass, Rabeca)
www.klarali.de || www.zamjohnson.com

Do 5.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Frank Gratkowski (Alto sax, Clarinet, Bass Clarinet)
Toby Delius (Tenor Sax, Clarinet), Sebastiano Tramontana (Trombone)

Fr 6.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
"DUOSPECIALE 1"
Tobias Delius (Tenor Sax, Clarinet)
Anil Eraslan (Cello / TURKEY)

Sa 7.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
"DUOSPECIALE 2"
Axel Dörner (Trumpet)
Anil Eraslan (Cello / TURKEY)

Mi 11.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Susana Santos (Trumpet), Antonio Borghini (Double Bass)
Charly Birkenhauer (Vibraphone), Kasper Tom (Drums)

Do 12.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Tobias Delius (Tenor Sax, Clarinet),Charly Birkenhauer (Vibraphone)
Adam Pultz Melbye (Double Bass), Kasper Tom (Drums)

Fr 13. Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Chris Heenan (Alto Sax, Contrabass Clarinet)
Tristan Honsinger (Cello), Sven Äke Johansson (drums)

Sa 14. Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Axel Dörner (Trumpet), Chris Heenan (Alto Sax, Contrabass Clarinet)
Sven Äke Johansson (drums)

So 15.Juni 17.00-19:00h "Certain Sundays" a Salon at Sowieso
(In Kooperation mit Jour fixe der Berliner Geselischaft für Neue Musik)

IG HENNEMAN:
“A’n B” and “Four Dances”

CHRISTINA KUBISCH:
Listening to the Ether

Two Grandes Dames of experimental music and sound art share recent work. Dutch composer and violist Ig Henneman discusses two new compositions for harp and marimba and improvising sextet, and first-generation sound artist Christina Kubisch speaks about her long-term work with electromagnetic induction.

Certain Sundays is an experimental music and sound salon curated by Chris Heenan and Christopher Williams. Artists perform, converse with the audience, share recordings, videos and scores, and/or interact with the public in other unique ways.

Kaffee und Kuchen served, conversation encouraged.

Eintritt: 5€
www.certainsundays.org

Mi 18.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
1st set - 3 SOLOS
Rui Faustino (Drums) - Solo
Andreas Staffel (Piano) - Solo
Julius Holtz (Turntable, Electronics) - Solo

2nd set
Andreas Staffel (Piano),
Rui Faustino (Drums)
Julius Holtz (Turntable, Electronics)

Do 19.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Christo Thewes (Trombone), Martin "Schmiddi" Schmidt (Mandolin)
Jan Roder (Double Bass), Oli Steidle (Drums)

Fr 20.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
"THE STILL"

Sa 21.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
"OUI D´ ACCORD"
Daniel Stetich (Accordion - US), Pablo Castagnola (Guitar - ARG),
Simon Houghton (Double Bass - UK)
www.facebook.com/events/

Mi 25. Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
"DER LANGE SCHATTEN" - cd release party!
Michael Thieke (Clarinet), Havard Wiik (Piano)
Antonio Borghini (Double Bass)

Do 26.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
"SCHADOWING TRIO
Havard Wiik (Piano), Antonio Borghini (Double Bass)
Steve Heather (Drums)

Fr 27.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
"WISSEL&NIES" 'Corpus Callosum'
Georg Wissel (Prepared Saxophon a.o.)
Joker Nies (Custom made electronic instruments)
+ Guest (2nd set)
Liz Albee (Trumpet)
http://soundcloud.com/wissel-nies/sets || www.handaxe.org/

Sa 28.Juni 20.30h - Concert Country Music
"CLARKNOVA & THE BELLMAN BOYS"



Sowieso in June

Juni 2010Posted by Marc van der Kemp Fri, May 31, 2013 01:55PM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Three days Workshop of Music, Theater and Movement
with Tristan Honsinger
6 - 7 - 8 June 2013 / 15.00 - 18.00h

"I am your guide to investigate the possibilities of improvisation in a group using
strategies with text, musical and visual signs to discover the importance
of the individual and his or her way to become part of ensemble work
in sound silence and movement.

This workshop is open to any level of competence using writing, theater, image,

movement and music as a way to investigate the total possibility of live performance."


Vibration. Concentration. Awareness. Humility. Compassion
Thank you

Tristan Honsinger


Time duration: 3 hours each day
Limit of ten people or less
Cost: €45

Infos:
+4917669338064 - +4915772879965
debrakadebra (at) gmail (dot) com

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Di 4.June 20.30h
- Concert Impro
Shin'ichi Isohata (Guitar), Mikaele Pellegrino (Guitar)
Yuki Maegaki (Koto), Lothar Ohlmeier (Clarinet)
Chino (Piano), Rieko Okuda (Piano), Antti Virtaranta (Bass)

Mi 5.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Jorit Dijkstra (Alto sax, Lyricon), Jeb Bishop (Trombone)
Haavard Wiik (Piano), Clayton Thomas (Double Bass)
John Hollenbeck (Drums), Johannes Bauer (Trombone)

Do 6.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Anat Cohavi (Clarinet, Bass Clarinet), Mikaele Pellegrino (Guitar)
Hannes Lingens (Drums)

Fr 7.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Chris Heenan (Alto Sax, Bass Clarinet), Matthias Müller (Trombone)
Clayton Thomas (Double Bass), Steve Heather (Drums)

Sa 8.Juni 20.30h - Concert Singer/Songwriter
"COURAGE + CRAFT" - Cd Release Party

So 9.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Paul Roth (Sax), Hilary Jeffrey (Trombone)
Benjamin Duboc (Bass), Hannes Lingens (Percussion)
benjamin.duboc.free.fr

Mi 12.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
"REAL LATINOS"
Henrikl Walsdorff (Sax), Gerhard Gschlössl (Trombone)
Martin High de Prime (Piano), Jan Roder (Double Bass)
Kay Lübke (Drums)
www.real-latinos.de || www.uckermark-jazzfest.de

Do 13.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Hilary Jeffrey (Trombone), Antonio Borghini (Double Bass)
Tristan Honsinger (Cello), Oli Steidle (Drums)
+
WEIRD WEAPONS
Olaf Rupp (Guitar), Joseph Williamson (Bass)
Tony Buck (Drums)

Fr 14.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
INFO FOLLOWS

Sa 15.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Amine Mesnaoui (Piano), Jan Roder (Bass)
Max Andrzewjeski (Drums)

So 16.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Connie Bauer (trombone), Miriam Siebenstädt (Sax)
Tuia Cherici (Objects, Camera, Real-time Cinema)
+
CD Release Concert of
"Fat Cat and Drunk Mouse"
Lin Hui-Chun (Cello), Masahiko Ueji (Piano)

Di 18.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Cris X/Cristiano Luciani (Electronics),
Bhagavan David (Field Recordings, Turntable)
Juan Hasegawa/Juan likes acid band (Electronics)
http://www.crisx.net/crisx.net/home.html
http://www.davidbhagavan.tumblr.com/
http://scumschool.org/

Mi 19.Juni 20.30h
- Concert Impro
"QUARTET RATZEPUTZ"
Felix Wahnschaffe (Alto sax), Rudi Mahall (Bass Clarinet)
Johannes Fink (Bass), Moritz Baumgärtner (Drums)

Do 20.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
SOLO
Katsura Yamauchi (Saxophone)

DUO
Katsura Yamauchi (Saxophone) ||
Seiji Morimoto (Electronics)
http://salmosax.com/ || http://www.seijimorimoto.com/

Fr 21.Juni 20.30h
- Concert Impro
Charly Birkenhauer (Vibes), Bastian Duncker (Alto Sax)
Christine Börsch-Supan (Voice), Antonio Borghini (Bass)
Lucia Martinez (Drums)

Sa 22.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
"ROIL"
Chris Abrahams (Piano), Mike Majkowski (Double Bass)
James Waples (Drums)

So 23.Juni 20.30h
- Concert Impro
"GANJIN TRIO"
Huegues Vincent (Cello), Frantz Loriot (Viola)
Yuko Oshima (Drums)

Di 25.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Philipp Gropper (Tenor Sax), Antonis Anissegos (Piano)
Clayton Thomas (Doble Bass), Max Andrejewski (Drums)

Mi 26.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
INFO FOLLOWS

Do 27.Juni 20.30h
- Concert Impro
Axel Dörner (Trumpet), Zoran Terzic (Piano)

Fr 28.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Rudi Mahall (Bass Clarinet), Aki Takase (Piano)

Sa 29.Juni 20.30h - Concert Impro
Michelle Yom (Flutes), Achim Kauffman (Piano)
Emilio Cordoa (Vibraphone), Olie Brice (Double Bass)


Sowieso im Juni 2010

Juni 2010Posted by Marc van der Kemp Wed, June 02, 2010 05:52PM

Do 10. Juni - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro
Info auf www.echtzeitmusik.de

Fr 11. Juni - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Guitar Jazz
Benjamin Attiche
www.myspace.com/attiche

Sa 12. Juni - 20.00 Uhr Kabaret/Variete: "Phony Island"
Diverse Performances begleitet vom Phony Island Orchestra. Thema: Tropical

Mi 16.Juni 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Bass Loops Drums
Jonathan Crayford - Piano (Wellington-Paris)
Marlon Browden - Drums (New York-Berlin)
www.jocray.com
http://www.myspace.com/marloncherry

Do 17.Juni 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Indie Rock Free Jazz "Coal Oven"
Anat Cohavi - Clarinette, Bass Clarinette, Tenor Sax
Dave Bennet - Gitarre, Electronique
Derek Shirley - Schlagzeug, Russischer Synthi
www.davebennet.de/coal-oven

Fr 18.Juni 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Indie Pop/Chanson "Duo Bocage"(Nantes / FR)
Claire - Gesang, Sampler, Klavier
Timothee - Gitarre, Chorus
www.myspace.com/bocagespace

Sa 19. Juni 20.30 Uhr Konzert:
Inien und Bayraktartrobollowitsch (Wien)


Inien:
johannes tröndle (vienna) - cello
axel haller (berlin) - electric bass
www.myspace.com/inienmusic

Bayraktartrobollowitsch:
Andreas Trobollowitsch - Prepared Tapes, Loudspeaker, Feedback
harun bayraktar (paris) - guitar, saz, kaval
www.myspace.com/bayraktartrobollowitsch


Do 24. Juni 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Experimental (Los Angeles)
Christine Tavolacci - Flute
Eric km Clark - Flute / Violin
http://christinetavolacci.com


"48 Stunden Neukölln"
www.48-stunden-neukoelln.de


Fr 25. Juni

20.00 Uhr: Konzert: Folkjazz "Punos"
21.00 Uhr: Konzert: Minneswing - Geschichtenlieder zum Zuhören und Tanzen

Sa 26. Juni

20.00 Uhr: Konzert: Surfpop "Gabriel Hirsch"
21.00 Uhr: Konzert: Eva Sterk - Brüchiger Elektropop


Mi 30. Juni 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Jazz "Lisbeth Quartett"
Charlotte Greve - Saxophon
Manuel Schmiedel - Piano
Marc Muellbauer - Bass
Martin Krümmling - Schlagzeug
www.myspace.com/lisbethquartett

Sowieso im Mai /Juni

Juni 2010Posted by Marc van der Kemp Wed, May 19, 2010 05:56PM

Do 20.Mai - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Elektro / Impro: "Alluro"
Alessandro Quintavalle: Up-right Bass / Electronics
Luca Pastore: Tenor Saxophone / Electronics
Roberto Paci Dalo: Bass Clarinet / Electronics


Do 27.Mai - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: New Jazz "Omsk"
Imogen Gleichauf: Drumset / Voice
Christopher Mahlstedt: Sax
Moritz Bossmann: Guitar / Fx
www.myspace.com/omskomskomsk


Sa 29.Mai - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro

Set 1
Chris Abrahams - Klavier
Sabine Vogel - Flöten


Set 2 "Bennet/Haller/Müller"
Dave Bennet - Guitar
Axel Haller - Guitar
Matthias Müller - Posaune
www.davebennet.de
www.matthiasmueller.net


So 30.Mai - 17.30 Uhr Literarisches Kabarett: Georg Weisfeld
"Formerly known as Räum deinen Killerwal weg!"
www.sprachwoche-neukoelln.de

Mi 2.Juni - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro

Set 1
Ignaz Schick - Solo Pocket Turntable


Set 2 "The Roll"
Clayton Thomas - Bass
Morten J. Olsen - Drumkit


Do 3.Juni - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro
Jan Roder - Double Bass
Christian Marien - Drums
Simon Rose - Baritone / Alto Sax

Fr 4.Juni - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: "Antonio Trio"

Sa 5.Juni - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Country&Western "The Hunters"


So 6. Juni - 17.00 Uhr: Certain Sundays - A Salon at Sowieso
Yolanda Harris - Sound Flairs and Scorescapes
Edward E. Shanken: New Media and Contemporary Art: Toward a hybrid Discourse?


Mi 9.Juni - 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro

Set 1
Robin Hayward - Tuba
Morten J. Olsen - Drumkit

Set 2
Dario Fariello - Alto Sax
Paul Schwingenschloegl - Trumpet, Pocket Trumpet, Flügelhorn
www.myspace.com/dariofariello
www.jazz.com/encyclopedia/schwingenschloegl-paul