SOWIESO NEUKÖLLN e.V.

SOWIESO NEUKÖLLN e.V.

--------------------------

Das Sowieso Neukölln wurde 2008 in Berlin-Neukölln gegründet. Der Verein ist Mitglied im Kulturnetzwerk Neukölln e.V.

Wir veranstalten Theater, Konzerte, Variete, Video, Probenraum, Performances, Kindertheater und vieles mehr.

Kontakt:

Weisestr. 24

12049 Berlin

Tel: 01577-2879965

Email: marc@sowieso-neukoelln.de

Web: www.sowieso-neukoelln.de

Sowieso in May 2017

Mai 2010Posted by Marc van der Kemp Sun, April 30, 2017 11:20PM
Mi 3.Mai 20:30
“ATOMIC”
Fredrik Ljungkvist (Sax), Magnus Broo (Trumpet)
Havard Wiik (Piano), Ingebrigt Haker Flaten (Bass)
Hans Hulbaekmo (Drums)
http://atomicjazz.com

Do 4.Mai 20:30
"MAHALL-STOFFNER-STEIDLE"
Rudi Mahall (Bass Clarinet), Flo Stoffner (Guitar)
Oli Steidle (Drums, Percussion)

Fr 5.Mai 20:30
"MAHALL-CORONADO-STOFFNER-STEIDLE"
Rudi Mahall (Bass Clarinet), Gilles Coronado (Guitar)
Flo Stoffner (Guitar), Oli Steidle (Drums Percussion)

Sa 6.Mai 20:30
“HOME STRETCH”
Philipp Gropper (Sax), Antonis Anissegos (Piano)
Dan Peter Sundland (E-bass), Steve Heather (Drums)

Mi 10.Mai 20:30
“KAMIDATE-OGAWA” (JAPAN)
Tukasa Kamidate (Butoh Dance)
Aya Ogawa (Piano)
+
“ANDREAE-REIDY-KÜRVERS-KELLERS”
Sam Andreae (Sax), Julia Reidy (Guitar)
Klaus Kürvers (Double Bass), Willi Kellers (Drums)

Do 11.Mai 20:30
“SAGA-LIN-KÜRVERS-KITA-CHINO”
Yuki Saga (Voice/Japan), Hui-Chun Lin (Cello)
Klaus Kürvers (Double Bass), Naoki Kita (Violin)
Chino (Piano)

Fr 12.Mai 20:30
“VARSTED-LEE(REPETENTE)-BENNET”
Jarno Varsted (Guitar, Voice)
Rico Lee (Repetente) (Guitar,Voice)
Merle Bennett (Drums)
+
“KOSCHKA”
www.editakarkoschka.com

Sa 13.Mai 20:30
SET 1;
Axel Dörner (Trumpet)
Jacob Wick (Trumpet)

SET 2;
Magda Mayas (Clavinet)
Tony Buck (Drums)

Mi 17.Mai 20:30
SET 1;
Wanja Slavin (Sax)
Arc Lohr (Drums)

SET 2 ;
Musina Ebobise (Sax)
Hugo Reydet (Double Bass)
Moritz Baumgärtner (Drums)

Do 18.Mai 20:30
Olaf Rupp (Gitarre)
John Hughes (Kontrabass)
+
Rudi Fischerlehner (Schlagzeug)
Frank Paul Schubert (Alt, Sopran Sax)

Fr 19.Mai 20:30
“THE STILL”
Rico Lee (Guitar), Chris Abrahams (Piano)
Thomas Meadowcraft (Organ, Revox)
Derek Shirley (Double Bass), Steve Heather (Drums)

Sa 20.Mai 20:30
“DONNA STOLZ” (Folk) - LONG WAY HOME !(Record Release)!
+
CROOK

Mi 24.Mai 20:30 - 2NIGHTSINAROW-1 -
“SCHNELL”
Pierre Borel (Sax), Antonio Borghini (Double Bass)
Christian Lillinger (Drums)

Do 25.Mai 20:30 - 2NIGHTSINAROW-2 -
“SCHNELL”
Pierre Borel (Sax), Antonio Borghini (Double Bass)
Christian Lillinger (Drums)

Fr 26.Mai 20:30
“DOBSON-MAGNUSSON-GÜHLKE-GRIENER”
Smith Dobson (Sax/San Fransisco), Christian Magnusson (Trumpet)
Lars Gühlke (Bass), Michael Griener (Drums)
http://ww.bayimproviser.com/artist.x?a=303

Sa 27.Mai 20:30
“GRATKOWSKI-KAUFMANN-UCHIHASHI-BUCK”
Frank Gratkowski (Reeds), Achim Kaufmann (Piano)
Kazu Uchihashi (Guitar), Tony Buck (Drums)

Mi 31.Mai 20:30
"KERBAJ-SCOTT-GORDOA-LAFKAS"
Mazen Kerbaj (Trumpet), Richard Scott (Modular Synthesizer)
Emilio Gordoa (Vibes), Andrew Lafkas (Double Bass)

Sowieso in Mai 2016

Mai 2010Posted by Marc van der Kemp Tue, May 03, 2016 08:34AM
Mi 4.Mai 20:30
"KERBAJ-SEHNAOUI-GOLEBIEWSKI"
Mazen Kerbaj (Trumpet), Sharif Sehnaoui (Guitar)
Adam Golebiewski (Drums)

Do 5.Mai 20:30
"HEENAN-WIIK-MAJKOWSKI-HEATHER"
Chris Heenan (Reeds), Havard Wiik (Piano)
Mike Majkowski (Bass), Steve Heather (Drums)

Fr 6.Mai 20:30
"FUSAK"
Panos Voulgaris (Guitar,FX, Composition), Evren Can Kaman (Oud)
Itamar Tsur (Double Bass), Florian Albiez (Drums)

Sa 7.Mai 20:30
"CALMDOWN"
LINK I || LINK II || LINK III || LINK IV

Mi 11.Mai 20:30 - 2NIGHTSINAROW
"TAMA TRIO"
Aki Takase (Piano), Jan Roder (Double Bass)
Oliver Steidle (Drums)

Do 12.Mai 20:30 - 2NIGHTSINAROW
"TAMA TRIO"
Aki Takase (Piano), Jan Roder (Double Bass)
Oliver Steidle (Drums)

Fr 13.Mai 20:30
"GROPPER-SANDSJÖ-LANDFERMANN-LILLINGER"
Philipp Gropper (Sax), Otis Sandsjö (Sax)
Robert Landfermann (Bass), Christian Lillinger (Drums)
(3sat-tv recording!)

Sa 14.Mai 20:30
"SCHLIPPENBACH-LUCACIU-ROTH"
Alexander von Schlippenbach (Piano), Robert Lucaciu (Bass)
Steffen Roth (Drums)
www.monkymusic.com

Mi 18.Mai 20:30
"RODRIGUES-TORRES-RUPP-BRAND"
Ernest Rodrigues (Violin / Lissabon), Nuno Torres (Reeds)
Olaf Rupp (Guitar), Ulrike Brand (Cello)

Do 19.Mai 20:30
"BABOIAN-NISHIMOTO-CAVENATI"
Alex Baboian (Guitar), Takeshi Nishimoto (Guitar)
Alberto Cavenati (Guitar)

Fr 20.Mai 20:30
"VIDA-SAVVY-HEATHER"
Andre Vida (Sax), Taylor Savvy (Guitar)
Steve Heather (Drums)

Sa 21.Mai 20:30
"MAHALL-SCHRÖDER-WEBER-STEIDLE"
Rudi Mahall (Bass Clarinett), John Schröder (Guitar)
Christian Weber (Bass), Oliver Steidle (Drums)

Mi 25.Mai 20:30
"ELLIOTT LEVIN + Guests (t.b.a)"
www.elliottlevin.com

Do 26.Mai 20:30
"WICK-GORDOA-HEATHER"
Jacob Wick (Trumpet), Emilio Gordoa (Vibes)
Steve Heather (Drums)
www.jacobwick.info

Fr 27.Mai 20:30
BERLIN SOUNDPAINTING ORCHESTRA
www.berlinsoundpaintingorchestra.com

Sa 28.Mai 20:30
"DUOSPECIALE"
DJ-Illvibe (Turntables)
Olga Nosova (Drums)



Sowieso in May 2015

Mai 2010Posted by Marc van der Kemp Sat, May 02, 2015 09:56AM
Sa 2.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
"HYDROGLISSEUR"
Justin Lepany (E-Guitar), Christoph Enzel (E-Bariton Saxophone)
www.hydroglisseur.net || www.cdbaby.com

Do 7.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
"LESOVSKI & BENAUFIK"
E. Lesovski (Electronics)
B. Schmitz (Bassclarinette, Zither)

Fr 8.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
"WONTAC 600"
Won Jiksu (Vocals), Taku Hannoda (E-Guitar, Sampler)
+
"IMORI"
Won Jiksu (Vocals), Junji Kano (E-Guitar)
Ikechan (Bass)

Sa 9.Mai 20.30h - Concert Indiefolk
"YOKI" + "STRAY MOOD"

Mi 13.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Edith Steyer (Alto Sax), Katrin Lemke (Alto Sax, Bass Clarinette)
Adam Pultz Melbye (Double Bass), Michael Griener (Drums)

Do 14.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
"CURE-a-PHOBIA" (Sweden)
Jenny Nilsson (Vocals), Fanny Gunnarson (Piano, Vocals)
Daniel Cederskaer (Bass Clarinette), Elina Nygren (Drums)
http://cure-a-phobia.se

Fr 15.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
"JUST FRANK"
Conni Nicklaus (Alto Sax), Olympia Jensen (Tenor Sax)
Giuilia Barba (Bariton Sax), Gianluca Liberatore (Bass)
Eddie Jensen (Drums)
www.just-frank.net

Sa 16.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Alexander von Schlippenbach (Piano)
Dag Magnus Narvesen (Drums)

So 17.Mai 17.00 - Concert Impro "SOWIESO Matinée"
Chino Shuichi (Piano), Anna Kaluza (Sax), Jeff Younger (Guitar)
Hui-Chun Lin (Cello), Klaus Kürvers (Bass), Emilio Gordoa (Vibes)
Yorgos Dimitriadis (Drums)

Mi 20.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
"SVELIA"
Casey Moir (Voice AU/SWE), Reuben Lewis (Trumpet AU)
Luke Sweeting (Piano AU), Johan Moir (Double Bass SWE)
Aidan Lowe (Drums SWE)
Soundcloud || Youtube

Do 21.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
"SCHUBERT-MÜLLER-LANDFERMANN-STEIDLE"
Matthias Schubert (Tenor Sax), Sebastian Müller (E guitar)
Robert Landfermann (Double Bass), Oli Steidle (Drums)

Fr 22.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Adam Halliwell (Guitar/Melbourne AU)
Maria Moles (Drums/Melbourne AU)
+
"POWERSUPPlYINCLUDED"

Sa 23.Mai 20.30h - Swedish Lap Steel Songs
"Fredrik Kimbom"
Link I || LINK II

Mi 27.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
"YNDGANG"
Wolfgang Georgsdorf (Violin), Benedict Taylor (Viola)
Stephen Crowe (E-Guitar), Tom Jackson (Clarinette)

Do 28.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
"MARX-GORDOA-WASSERMANN-SCOTT"
Günther Marx (Violin, Computer), Emilio Gordoa (Vibraphone)
Ute Wassermann (Voice), Richard Scott (Modular Computer)

Fr 29.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
"VAN HUFFEL-WALSDORFF-BORGHINI-NARVESEN"
Peter van Huffel (Reeds), Henrik Walsdorff (Reeds)
Antonio Borghini (Double Bass), Dag Magnus Narvesen (Drums)

Sa 30.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
"ROTH-KAUFMANN-BORGHINI-NARVESEN"
Paul Roth (Reeds), Achim Kaufmann (Piano)
Antonio Borghini (Double Bass), Dag Magnus Narvesen (Drums)

So 31.Mai 17.00 - Concert Impro "SOWIESO Matinée"
Joe Morris (Guitar)
Axel Dörner (Trumpet)
www.joe-morris.com







Sowieso in May 2014

Mai 2010Posted by Marc van der Kemp Sat, April 26, 2014 05:39PM
Do 1.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Johannes Bergmark (SE/ Amplified Objects, Constructions, Saw)
Korhan Erel (TK/ Live Electronics), David Rothenberg (US/ Clarinet)
http://bergmark.org || http://korhanerel.com
http://soundcloud.com/korhanerel || http://www.davidrothenberg.net/
https://www.youtube.com/user/whybirdssing/videos

Fr 2.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Manuel Miethe (Soprano Sax), Els Vandeweyer (Vibes)
Oli Potratz (Bass), Wieland Möller (Drums)

Sa 3.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Liz Allbee (Trumpet), Hilary Jeffery (Trombone)
Rozemarie Heggen (Double Bass), Klaus Kuervers (Double Bass)

So 4.Mai 17.00-19:00h "Certain Sundays" a Salon at Sowieso
(In Kooperation mit Jour fixe der Berliner Geselischaft fur Neue Musik)

Burkhard Beins
"Adapt/Oppose"

David Rotherberg
"Why Make Music with the Sounds of Nature?"

Percussionist-composer Burkhard Beins and philosopher-woodwinds performer David Rothenberg present genre-bending music and research in the first event of 2014.
Beins’ presentation will focus on Adapt/Oppose, a modular graphic score for improvisers.
Rothenberg will spin new variations on his decades-long investigation of birdsong and the interface of human and natural music-making.

Certain Sundays is an experimental music and sound salon curated by Chris Heenan and Christopher Williams. Artists perform, converse with the audience, share recordings, videos and scores, and/or interact with the public in other unique ways.

Kaffee und Kuchen served, conversation encouraged.
Eintritt: 5€
www.certainsundays.org

Mi 7.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Almut Kühne (Gesang), Achim Kaufmann (Piano)
Klaus Kürvers (Double Bass), Alex Huber (Drums)

Do 8.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Philipp Gropper (Sax), Achim Kaufmann (Piano)
Klaus Kürvers (Double Bass), Alex Huber (Drums)

Fr 9.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Frank Paul Schuber (Sax), Emilio Gordoa (Vibraphon)
Klaus Kürvers (Double Bass), Alex Huber (Drums)

Sa 10.Mai 20.30h - Concert
"The Pistachios"
Seby Ciurcina (Guitar, Vocals), Gidi Farhi (Double Bass)
Aaron Muggelstone Snyder (Drums)

So 11.Mai 17.00h - Concert Impro SOWIESO Matinée
Susanne Zapf (Geige), Ulrike Brand (Cello)
Elena Kakaliagou (Horn), Maria Lucchese (Zither, Performance)
susannezapf.blogspot.de || ulrikebrand-cello.com
elenakakaliagou.com || marialucchese.de

Mi 14.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
"JR3"
Rudi Mahal (Bass Clarinet), Olaf Rupp (Guitar)
Jan Roder (Double Bass)

Do 15.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Marc Unternährer (Tuba), Sascha Henkel (Gitarre)
Alex Huber (Schlagzeug)
http://www.munter.li/cd.html || http://www.saschahenkel.com/
http://www.alex-huber.com/Welcome/News.html

Fr 16.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Set 1: Solo Guitar Improvisations and Compositions
Ken Aldcroft (Guitar)

Set 2: Aldcroft/Carroll/Kurvers/van Huffel
Ken Aldcroft (Guitar), Peter Van Huffel (Alto Saxophone)
Klaus Kurvers (Double Bass), Roy Carroll (Electronics)

Sa 17.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Sture Ericson (SE/ Reeds), Johannes Bauer (DE/ Trombone)
Adam Pultz Melbye (DK/ Double Bass), Tony Buck (AU/ Drums)
www.myspace.com/stureericson || www.adampultz.com
www.johannes-bauer.net || www.tony-buck.com

Mi 21.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Yusuke Akai (Guitar), Mike Majkowski (Double Bass)
Dag Magnus Narvesen (Drums)

Do 22.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Roy Carroll (Electronics), Mikaele Pellegrino (Guitar)
Anat Cohavi (Clarinet, Bass Clarinet)

Fr 23.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Magda Mayas (Clavinet, Piano), Mike Majkowski (Double Bass)
Tony Buck (Drums)

Sa 24.Mai 20.30h - Concert
Rico Repotente (Guitar), Henry Reyels (Guitar)
Daniel Irribaren (Bass), Thomas Meadowcroft (Lap steel, Keys)

Mi 28.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Assaf Fleischmann (Piano), Lothar Olmaier (Saxophone, Clarinet),
Kalle Mews (Drums)

Do 29. Fr 30.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Olaf Rupp (Guitar), Matthias Müller (Trombone)
Rudi Fischerlehner (Drums)

Sa 31.Mai 20.30h - Concert
"Bordel Western"
Paul Audoynoaud (Gitarre), Tomás Peralta (Bass)
Florian Albiez (Schlagzeug)
https://soundcloud.com/bordel-western || http://bordelwestern.tk/





Sowieso in May 2013

Mai 2010Posted by Marc van der Kemp Mon, April 29, 2013 11:36PM
Do 2.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
RHODRI DAVIES
Pieces for Harp by Alison Knowles, John Dinwiddie,
Joseph Kudirka and Sven-Åke Johansson

BURKHARD BEINS & SVEN-ÅKE JOHANNSON
Percussion Duo

ANDREA NEUMANN
Pieces by George Brecht and Peter Frank

BEINS, DAVIES & JOHANSSON
Percussion and Harp trio

Fr 3. - Sa 4. - So 5.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
DIE HOCHSTAPLER - The Braxtornette Project
Pierre Borel (Alto Sax), Louis Laurain (Trumpet)
Antonio Borghini (Double Bass), Hannes Lingens (Drums)

Di 7.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Jordan Morton (Double Bass)
Bassano Bonelli Bassano (Piano)

Mi 8.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
"THE MUSICAL DEPRECIATION SOCIETY"
Cor Fuhler (Piano, Guitar), Tobias Delius (Tenor Sax, Clarinet)
Axel Dörner (Trumpet), Mike Majkowski (Double Bass)
Tristan Honsinger (Cello), Steve Heather (Drums, Percussion)

Do 9.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Tristan Honsinger (Cello), Klaus Kürvers (Double Bass)
Chino Shuichi (Piano)

Fr 10.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Tobias Delius (Tenor Sax, Clarinet), Charly Birkenhauer (Vibraphone)
Mike Majkowski (Double Bass), Steve Heather (Drums, Percussion)

Sa 11.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
SET 1:
Ken Aldcroft (Guitar)

SET 2:
Ken Aldcroft (Guitar), Peter Van Huffel (Sax, Clarinet)
Lothar Ohlmeier (Clarinets), Klaus Küvers (Double Bass)
Yorgos Dimitriadis (Drums)

Mi 15.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Martha Angharad Agostini (Piano), Maria Lucchese (Theremin, Voice)
Christine Pate´(Accordion), Alex Pierotti (Electronics)

Do 16.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Udo Schindler (Saxes), Matthias Müller (Trombone)
Clayton Thomas (Double Bass)

Fr 17.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Tristan Honsinger (Cello), Olaf Rupp (Guitar)
Antonio Borghini (Double Bass)

Sa 18.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Rico Repotente (Guitar, Voice), Daniel Iribarren (Bass)

Jelena Kuljic (Drums, Voice)

Mi 22.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
"SOKO STEIDLE"
Rudi Mahall (Bass Clarinet), Henrik Walsdorf (Alto Sax)
Jan Roder (Double Bass), Oli Steidle (Drums)

Do 23.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
ANANDAN-KÜRVERS-KELLERS
Ganesh Anandan (Shruti Stick), Klaus Kürvers (Double Bass)
Willi Kellers (Drums)
http://fingerworks.org || www.squidco.com/
www.willikellers.de || www.ausland-berlin.de/klaus-kurvers

Fr 24.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Phillip Gerschlauer (Sax)
Julius Heise (Vibraphone)

Sa 25.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Tomomi Adachi (Voice, Electronics, Self-made Instruments),
Johannes Bergmark (Amplified Objects)
Chris Heenan (Contrabass Clarinet, Alto Saxophone)
http://www.adachitomomi.com/ || http://bergmark.org/

Mi 29.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro Jazz
"COBALT CLUSTER"
Florian Bergmann (Altsax, Bassklarinette, Komposition)
Matthias Müller (Posaune), Antonio Borghini (Kontrabass)
Hannes Lingens (Schlagzeug)
http://www.florian-bergmann.com/cobalt-cluster/

Do 30.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
1. Set
No Patent Pending #4
iii - Instruments Inventors Initiative.
Mariska de Groot (QuadTone), Wen Chin Fu (Body Cello)
Matteo Marangoni (Sonic Vehicles)

2. Set
Cello Trio
Audrey Chen, Nora Krahl, Hui-Chun Lin

Fr 31.Mai 20.30h - Concert Impro
Mikaele Pellegrino (Guitar), Chino (Piano)
Klaus Kürvers (Double Bass)


Sowieso im Mai 2010 - 1. Monatshälfte

Mai 2010Posted by Marc van der Kemp Wed, April 28, 2010 05:51PM


Sa 1. 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro
Superkonzert mit Überraschungsgästen

Mi 5. 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro "Trio Polska"

Do 6. 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Klassische Gitarre mit Evgeny

Fr 7. 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Experimental

Thea Farhardian (San Francisco)
Daniel Schorno (Amsterdam)
& Bertram Dhellemmes und Ines Birkhan

http://soundcloud.com/bertramd
http://www.angelmeat.com
http://vimeo.com/3715056


Sa 8. 22.00 Uhr Konzert / Film "Filmsonorisation"
Yorgos Dimitriadis - Drums
Mikaele Pellegrino - E-Gitarre

So 9. 17.00 Uhr: Certain Sundays - A Salon at Sowieso
Ben Gwilliam - Those Sounds between - Looking & Listening as an Interdisciplinary Practice
Marc Sabat - On the Video Ballett "Father`s Suit and Watch"


Mi 12. 20.30 Uhr Konzert:

"The Dogmatics"
Chris Abrahams (Sydney) - Piano
Kai Fagaschinski (Berlin) - Clarinet
http://thenecks.com/bio
http://kylie.klingt.org

"Sink"
Andrea Ermke - Mini discs & Mixing Board
Chris Abrahams - dx7
Marcello Busato - Drums
Arthur Rother - Electric Guitar
http://arother.com/sink


Do 13. 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Music Performance
Barnaby O`Rorke - Treeglove Horn, Cello , Vocals
www.barnabytree.com

Fr 14. 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Music Performance
Ritwik Banerji (Chicago)
http://ritwikbarnerji.bandcamp.com


Sa 15. 20.30 Uhr Konzert: Impro Jazz
Thomas Helton - Sax
Hannes Lingen - Drums
Simon Rose - Sax
www.thomashelton.org